Steering committee

Wagner Meira Jr. - UFMG (Chair)
Angelo Brayner - UNIFOR
Alberto Laender - UFMG
José Palazzo Moreira de Oliveira - UFRGS
Sandra De Amo - UFU
Cláudia Bauzer Medeiros - UNICAMP
Marco A. Casanova - PUC-Rio

Symposium Chairs

Steering Committee Chair: Wagner Meira Jr. - UFMG
Local Chair: Carina F. Dorneles & Ronaldo S. Mello - UFSC
Program Chair: José Palazzo de Oliveira - UFRGS
Demos & Applications Chair: Agma J. M. Traina - USP/São Carlos and José Fernando Rodrigues Júnior - USP/São Carlos
Thesis Workshop Chair: Maria Luiza Machado Campos - UFRJ and Jonice de Oliveira Sampaio - UFRJ
Posters for Short Papers: Luciana Rech - UFSC
Tutorials Chair: Marco A. Casanova - PUC-Rio

Local Organization Committee

Carina F. Dorneles - UFSC
Frank Siqueira - UFSC
Luciana Rech - UFSC
Patrícia Vilain - UFSC
Roberto Willrich - UFSC
Ronaldo dos S. Mello - UFSC
Support: Gustavo Zimmer - Campus Eventos



Program Committee

Program Chair: José Palazzo de Oliveira - UFRGS

Vice-chairs:

Core Database Foundations and Technology: Vanessa Braganholo - UFF
Knowledge Modeling and Management: Giancalo Gizzardi - UFES
Information and Data Management: Marcos Gonçalves - UFMG
Knowledge Discovery in Databases: Alexandre Plastino - UFF

CP Members:

Track: Core Database Foundations and Technology

Ana Carolina Salgado - UFPE
Angelo Brayner - UNIFOR
Bernadette Lóscio – UFPE 
Bernhard Mitschang – Universität Stuttgart
Carina Dorneles - UFSC
Carlos Alberto Heuser - UFRGS
Carmen Hara - UFPR
Cláudia Bauzer Medeiros - UNICAMP
Denilson Barbosa – University of Alberta
Javam Machado - UFC
Marco Antonio Casanova – PUC-Rio
Mario Nascimento -- University of Alberta
Marta Mattoso - UFRJ
Renata Galante - UFRGS
Ronaldo Melo - UFSC

Track: Knowledge Modeling and Management

Alain Pirotte – University of Louvain
Ana Cristina Bicharra Garcia - UFF
Ana Moura - LNCC
Daniel Schwabe - PUC-Rio
Fabio Porto - LNCC
Fernanda Baião - UNIRIO
Fred Fonseca, Penn State University
Gilberto Camara - INPE
Maria Claudia Cavalcanti - IME-RJ
Maria Luiza Machado Campos - UFRJ
Oscar Pastor - U Politecnica Valencia
Renata S.S. Guizzardi, UFES
Vânia Vidal - UFC

Track: Information and Data Management

Alberto Laender - UFMG
Altigran Silva - UFAM
Berthier Ribeiro-Neto - Google Brasil
Edleno de Moura - UFAM
Edward Fox - Virginia Tech
Marco Cristo - UFAM
Marcos André Gonçalves - UFMG
Mirella Moro - UFMG
Nivio Ziviani - UFMG
Pavel Calado - IST - INESC - Lisboa
Ricardo Torres - Unicamp
Viviane Moreira - UFRGS

Track: Knowledge Discovery in Databases

Adriano Veloso - UFMG
Agma Traina - ICMC-USP
André Carvalho - ICMC-USP
Bianca Zadrozny - Centro Cient IBM
Caetano Traina Jr - ICMC-USP
Elaine Sousa - ICMC-USP
Gisele Pappa - UFMG
Luiz Merschmann - UFOP
Sandra de Amo - UFU
Solange Rezende - ICMC-USP
Vasco Furtado - UNIFOR
Wagner Meira - UFMG







Additional information